fullbanner
4901 NELSON RD., LONGMONT, CO 80503 OFFICE PHONE: (720) 494-3721

 

Home
Academics
Administration
Alumni Association
Athletics
Attendance
CDC Bus Schedule
CDC Website
Clubs and Activities
Counseling
Daily Anncouncements
District Website
Education Foundation
Infinite Campus
Library
Leadership Academy
Live Streaming Content
Performing Arts
RABC-Booster Club
Registration 2014 - 2015
Rev Track
Schedule - Bell
SCHS Inclusion Form
Talon Tribune UPDATED 2/14/14
Teaching Staff
Transcript Request (former students)
Summer Assignments (13 -14)
Support Staff
SVVSD Google Apps
Universal High School
Weekly Update
Yearbook Link "Senior Photo Submission"

Teaching Staff: Emails and Website/Links

Teacher (Department) Courses for 2013 - 2014

Kate Giese (Art) Email / Website

Crafts, Beginning Drawing, Beginning Painting, Beginning Studio Art, Advanced Drawing, Advanced Placement Studio Art
Jerry Tropman (Art) Email 2D, Crafts, Beginning/Advanced Photography, Beginning/Advanced Ceramics, Digital Photography
Ron Tesone (Business) Email Survey Intrduction to Business, Applied Multi-Media, Accounting 1 and 2, Microsoft Office, Business Law, Personal Finance, Business Computer Applications,
Joan Scott (F & CS) Email / IKeepBookmarks Food Science 1 and 2, Child Development, Living on Your Own, Relationships
Jean Gurule (Health) Email Health, SCLA: Foundations of Leadership 9 Survey, RTI Support
Joylynn Boardman (Language Arts) Email College Prep English 12, Advanced Placement Language/Composition, Yearbook
Kristin Holtz (Literacy/Language Arts) Email / Website Honors English 9, College Prep English 11, Advanced Placement Literature/Composition Numbeo , Blog Search Engine ,

Lauren Kohn (Language Arts) Email / Website /Links!

English 9, CO-English 9, Online Best Sellers, Creative Writing, SCLA: Senior Capstone Project (12) , Literacy
Jason Lathrop (Language Arts) Email

Honors English 9, SCLA 9 survey, College Prep English ,(under construction) English 11, Mythology Envelopes add a Printer Kirkus Reviews Denver Public library 9th Book Survey
11th grade book survey

Jamie Neufeld (Language Arts) Email Integrated English 9, Advanced Placement Language & Composition, College Prep English 12
Matthew Opal (Language Arts) Email Links -->

Honors English 10, College Prep English 12, Science Fiction, Creative Writing, Journalism, CW Film Club, Mockingbird Live Binders 1920's research

Nikki Tobias (ELL/Language Arts) Email / Website English Extensions 9 - 12, English 10, Integrated 10, College Prep English 12 Webquest
Pete Defilippo (Language Arts) Email / Website English 9, English 10, Co-Taught English 10
Ken Allen (Math) Email (Silver Days)

Interactive Math Program 4, Algebra 2, Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus

Peter Dalby (Math) Email / Website Algebra 1, Geometry, Intermediate Algebra, Advanced Placement Physics,
Chris Hackenberg (Math) Email / Website Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus, Algebra 2, Introduction to Programming
Hilarie Roberts (Math) Email / Website Interactive Math Program 2, , Advanced Placement Statistics, Algebra 2
Carmen Rubino (Math) Email / Website Algebra, Interactive Math Program 3, Advanced Plament Statistics
Matt Smedley (Math) Email Algebra 1, Interactive Math Program 1, Advanced Placement Calculus
Kay Van Danacker (Math) Email / Website Geometry, Intermediate Algebra, Trigonometry/Pre-Calculus
Josh Wilkin (Math) Email /Website

Geometry, Algebra, Advanced Placement Calculus

Christian Noon (Music) Email Band, Concert Band, Advanced Jazz Band, Percussion Ensemble, Music Technology 1 and 2, Symphonic Band, Video Production, History of Rock and Roll
Jeremy Skelton (Music) Email / Website Womens Ensemble, Chamber Coir, Concert Choir, Bella Voce, Guitar, Advanced Placement Music Theory, Music Theory
Paul Trapkus (Music) Email / Website Orchestra, Symphonic Orchestra, Guitar, Music Technology, History of Rock and Roll
Mike Apodaca (PE) Email Iron Works 1 and 2, Invasion and Field, Net and Target
Mike Silva (PE) Email Iron Works 1, Invasion and Field, Net and Target
Sara Whiteley (PE) Email / Website Fitness II, Invasion and Field, Net and Target
Bob Banning (Science) Email Biology, Honors Biology, Advanced Placement Biology
Peter Dalby (Science) Email / Website Advanced Placement Physics
Barb Keith (Science) Email Biology, Environmental Science, Advanced Placement Environmental Science
Dan Kloster (Science) Email Honors Chemistry, Chemistry, College Prep Chemistry, Advanced Placement Chemistry
Lize Nel (Science) Email (Each class has a link) Earth Systems, CO-Earth Systems, Physics, College Prep Physics
Jenica Northrup (Science) Email / Website Biology, Honors Chemistry, College Prep Chemistry, Earth Systems, Co-Taught Biology
Susan Purdy (Science) Email / Website Chemistry, Advanced Placement Chemistry, Honors Chemistry
Nikki Sandhu (Science) Email (Silver Days)  Website Earth Systems
Jason Lathrop (SCLA) Email Foundations for Leadership - 9
Jean Gurule (SCLA) Email Foundations for Leadership - 9
Jamie Vigil (SCLA) Email

Global and Cultural Leadership - 10

Julie Forbes (SCLA) Email / Blog / Community and Local Leadership - 11
Lauren Kohn (SCLA) Email Senior CapStone Project - 12
Julie Forbes (Social Studies) Email / Blog / Website Integrated US History - 10, Intro to Psychology, Advanced Placement Psychology, SCLA: Community & Local Leadership - 11
Justelle Grandsaert (Social Studies) Email Integrated World Geo/History- 9, Economics, College Prep US/CO Government (old links),
Bryon Booher (Social Studies) Email / Blog US History, Government
Steve McNichols (Social Studies) Email Advanced Placement Government, Honors US History, Advanced Placement US History, Advanced Placement Comparative Government
David Speckl (Social Studies) Email World Geo/History, CO-World Geo/History, Honors World Geo/History, Government,
Jamie Vigil (Social Studies) Email / Blog / Website CO-US History, World Geo/History, Philosophy, US History, SCLA: Community and Local Leadership, Honors US History
  (old links)
David Koctar (Social Studies) Email  
Kelly Burns (Special Education) Email CO-Engligh 9, CO-Earth Science, CO-English 10, Bsc Algebra, Academic Lab
Ginger Guderjahn (Special Education - Building Team Leader) Email Global Skills 9/10, Global Skills 11/12, Building Team Leader
John Majerus (Special Education) Email Bsc Science, Bsc Math, Bsc English, Bsc Social Studies, Explore Life, Academic Lab Job Search 1 Job Search 2
Shari Malloy (Special Education) Email CO-World Geo/History, CO-US History, CO-Biology, Read 180, Academic Lab Occupational handbook College in Colorado
Leanne Lehman (Study Hall) Email Study Halls
Mary Kennedy (UHS) Email Program Coordinator
Susan Metzler (UHS) Email Program Counselor
Ling Ma (WL: Mandarin Chinese) Email Mandarin Chinese 1
line
Jennifer Mallette (WL: French) Email French 1 - 3, Guided Studies
David Faulkner (WL: Spanish) Email Spanish 2 and 3, Advanced Placement Spanish
Kevin Lyons (WL: Spanish) Email Spanish 1 and 4
Christine Jirsa (WL: Spanish) Email Spanish 1 and 2
Emily Mozingo (WL: Spanish) Email Website Spanish 1 and 2

Newsweek Best High Schools

Mission Statement:
Silver Creek High School is an inclusive community committed to leadership and excellence in academics, the arts, and athletics.

~~~Office Hours ~~~
6:30-3:00 Monday-Friday
PHONE720-494-3721
FAX720-494-1848
Attendance720-494-9662
Counseling720-494-0766
Health ClerkExt. 45712
Athletic DirectorExt. 45702
Principal's SecretaryExt. 45715

Safe to Tell

Class of 2014!!! Click HERE

to order your graduation

essentials!!!